Civil Rights Act 1964******************************************************************************
[…] receipt of service of process.
"(l) The Commission shall separately state and currently publish in the Federal
Register (1) descriptions of its central and field organization including the
established places at which, and methods whereby, the public may secure
information or make requests; (2) statements of the general course and method by
which its functions are channeled and determined, and (3) rules adopted as
authorized by law. No person shall in any manner be subject to or required to
resort to rules, organization, or procedure not so published."
SEC. 502. Section 103(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C.
1975b(a); 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 103. (a) Each member of the Commission who is not otherwise in the service
of the Government of the United States shall receive the sum of $75 per day for
each day spent in the work of the Commission, shall be paid actual travel
expenses, and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses when away from his usual
place of residence, in accordance with section 5 of the Administrative Expenses
Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C 73b-2; 60 Stat. 808)."
SEC. 503. Section 103(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C.
1975(b); 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read as follows: